Title: The Thanksgiving visitor Genera: Memoir rating: 4.0 stars The thanksgiving visitor was one of my favorite books that I've ever read. It had an amazing story, that I could also relate to. It had a great start, the author talking about the school bully. The end was so sweet and almost took me to a place filled with great peace. At some parts it just made me laugh even out loud in class, and at other parts I felt like crying. This is the book that I have connected the most out of anything in this world. There was also some very fun smilies and metaphors, and great relationships towards the character. There's a boy who lives with his elderly cousins, one of which is Ms. Sook his best friend. She always played with him, helped him with homework, and work solving problems with him. But he always hated one boy named Odd Henderson his bully. Odd always picked on him and and buddy (Protagonist) always was to blame. But the main character had a diabolical plan on thanksgiving.
Title: Down among the dead men Genera: pirate/ Choose your own adventure rating: 3.2 stars Your on the boat of the most fearsome pirate of all the seas Scarvench! He has taken you and a couple others hostage! your job is to get off the boat with your crew. Blutz: Pretty much a klutz Oakley: A strong man who is able to take your place as the leader! Grimes: Always thinks the of the worst thing in a senerio, but has a great mind. Who are you? Thats right you can choose who you are in this book, you also make your own decisions at times as well! This book was a blast and I was so intrigued at times it made me feel like I was stuck in the ocean or in the middle of a sword fight this book was great!
Title: The Division Genera: Post apocalyptic, espionage Reasons I want to read: Now you know how people read the book before the movie and say its a lot better, well there isn't a movie thats coming out cause of this, it's a video game thats coming out soon. I know I have given a gander on a Tom Clancy book before and failed but I really need to get a head start on it!
Title: Waiting for Godot Genera: Theatrical drama Rating 2.6out of 5 stars. Now this wasn't a book but it was a script, that I read through. This book was very apathetic, and also Mad/insane because of how crazy it was. It was of two men, Vladimir and Estragon. Two men who are waiting for "Godot". It could be man, an animal, perhaps even a god. Throughout the play we meet other characters such as a slave and his master, as well as Godot's messenger boy. There is a lot of thinking in this play it was very deep, which is what I liked.
Title: A Christmas memory Genera: Memoir Reasons I want to read: I have read the last one which was one of my favorite books I have ever read and My father has been wanting me to read this for a while, What better time to start. Christmas time!
Books I've read (2nd semester)
Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini In kite runner the main character, Amir, is very selfish. In the being of the book when he's sharing his childhood he tells of his his friend Hassan who helps work for Amir's family. He treats Hassan as brother when there only together, with others he treats him a bit like trash but Hassan can only respect everything Amir does. In the book Hassan is attacked and Amir only stands and watches the attack. After being guilt tripped Amir assaults Hassan himself to try to have Hassan punch him to try to relive some of the guilt. Hassan later leaves and has Amir astonished. After Amir later leaves with his father to America he has a happy life. But in later years he goes back for redemption. I thought this book was very long winded, (in a good way) I enjoyed the way he described his experiences with other memories. The redemption he finally received at the end broke my heart. A great bitter sweet ending. 4.2/5
Because of Romek by David Faber In this memoir, David the main character suffers from being kidnapped and put into the Nazis vacation camps. Where is he suffers for years. Although he makes friends most of them end up being separated of executed. The amount of suffering was unbearable but he is very strong and has a lot of resilience. It was very moving 3.6/5.
Antigone by Sophocles: This ancient greek play was about some king who is killed in a war and it's against the law to bury him. But his sister wants to let his soul transfer to heaven. The ruler of Thebes, Creon, is protesting against it. It all goes downhill from there. This had one of the strongest messages Iv'e heard from a play, but but the plot was a bit weak (or at least I didn't understand it as well). 3.4/5 House on Mango Street by Sandra Cisneros: This book is about a naive girl who explains her life story in vignettes. This book shows the life of a girl in the ghetto. I thought it was a great book, even though it's not one my favorite genres of a book. 3.8/5
Books I want to read
Metro 2033 by Dmitry Glukhovsky This book is about a bomb that has dropped on Moscow and sent everybody underground in the dark, misty, long, metro system. The main character Artyon is suppose to travel through the tunnels seeking ways to restore freedom and keep away the darkness.
Fog City Blues by Frank Lauria One of my great family friends wrote this book about a young man who is a detective and investigates some sort of crime.